mobile new cba faq about Twitter Twitter


How do players injured in training camp count against the cap?

Players injured in training camp can be placed on season-opening injured reserve and count against the cap in a variety of ways.

FULL RATE

Players on one-way contracts or players on two-way deals who accrued 50 or more NHL games in the previous NHL season count against the cap in full while on injured reserve. Long-term injured reserve is an option for teams requiring cap relief for these players.

DISCOUNTED DAILY RATE

Players on two-way deals who accrued 49 or fewer NHL games the previous season count at a discounted daily rate. The daily rate is calculated as follows.

Obtain a fraction by dividing the number of days the player spent on an NHL roster the previous season (including days on injured reserve) by the number of days in the previous NHL season. Multiply that fraction by the player's current cap hit to determine his daily rate.

The calculation of this daily rate for cap purposes differs slightly from that written in Section 15.6 of the CBA, which describes the calculation of the player's reduced salary rather than his reduced cap hit.

Long-term injured reserve is an option for players falling into this category. The LTI relief calculation is based on the reduced daily cap hit described above, not the full cap hit.

NON-COUNTERS

Players on two-way deals who did not accrue any NHL games the previous season do not count against the cap while on season-opening injured reserve. As mentioned above, the AHL portion of the calculation outlined in Section 15.6 of the CBA pertains specifically to the calculation of the player's actual salary while on injured reserve and not his cap hit.

CBA reference: Section 15.6 (P. 81 and 82)

Please note accrued games are defined as games for which a player is dressed and available to play, and includes games missed due to a trade or waiver claim, as well as games not played due to illness or injury or while on a conditioning stint in the minors.

CBA reference: Article 21 (P. 101 and 102)